Skip to content

Gymnastics

Magnificat High School Girls Varsity Gymnastics finishes 1st place

Saturday, January 14, 2017 2:00 PM Place 1 Points 144.8 Meet Recap Vault: 2nd-Julia Pompeani (9.3), 5th-Anna Eckert (9.1) Bars: 1st-Julia Pompeani (9.1), 2nd-Avianna Partin (9.0), 4th-Anna Eckert Beam: 1st-Emily Connor (9.4), 3rd-Julia Pompeani (9.2), 4th-Kaley Miklich (9.1), 5th-Kasten Rini (9.0) Floor: 1st-Anna Eckert (9.3), 2nd-Emily Connor (9.2), 4th-Julia Pompeani, 5th-Avianna Partin (9.0) All-Around: 1st-Julia […]

Magnificat High School Girls Varsity Gymnastics finishes 1st place

Wednesday, January 11, 2017 6:30 PM Place 1 Points 126.8 Meet Recap vault: 2nd-Kasten Rini (8.3), 3rd-Maddie Conroy (8.2) Bars: 1st-Avianna Partin (8.8) Beam-1st-Maddie Conroy (8.55), 2nd- Avianna Partin (8.45t), 3rd-Kasten Rini (8.45t) Floor: 3rd-Avianna Partin (8.3) Opponents School Place Points Magnificat High School 1 126.8 Lakewood High School 2 116.45 Avon High School 3 […]

Magnificat High School Girls Varsity Gymnastics finishes 1st place

Wednesday, January 4, 2017 6:30 PM Place 1 Points 138.425 Meet Recap Vault-Rebecca Fritz (Mayfield) 9.1, Kaley Miklich (Magnificat) 9.0, Tara Soria (NDCL) Bars-Avianna Partin (Magnificat) 8.95, Rebecca Fritz (Mayfield) 8.9, Jennie Bergles (NDCL) 8.5 Beam-Tara Soria (NDCL) 9.25, Rebecca Fritz (Mayfield) 9.125, Alyssa Morgano (West Geauga) 8.75 Floor-Anna Eckert (Magnificat) 9.15, Rebecca Fritz (Mayfield) […]

Magnificat High School Girls Varsity Gymnastics finishes 1st place

Thursday, December 29, 2016 6:00 PM Place 1 Points 140.7 Meet Recap vault-Anna Eckert (MHS) 9.35, Kaley Miklich (MHS) 9.25, Celeste Murman (MHS) 9.20 Bars-Lindsey G (Solon). 8.8, Avianna Partin (MHS)8.75, Celeste Murman (MHS) 8.60 Beam-Maddy Conroy (MHS) 9.25, Jenna P (Berea Midpark) 9.15, Celeste Murman/Claire Petty (MHS) 9.0 Floor-Jenna P (Berea Midpark) 9.05, Anna […]

Magnificat High School Girls Varsity Gymnastics finishes 1st place

Monday, December 12, 2016 6:00 PM Place 1 Points 130.3 Meet Recap First home meet was a big success! Blue streaks finished 1st scoring 130.30, Medina was second scoring 127.7, Twinsburg third scoring 116.80, Lakewood finishing fourth scoring 111.15. Vault: Clare Petty-Magnificat 8.6, Lauren Ramano-Medina 8.2, Mia Hacknet-North Ridgeville-8.15 Uneven Bars: Avi Partin-Magnificat 8.85, Sarah […]

Joe Gura Named 2016 Ohio Gymnastics Coach Of The Year

Magnificat Head Gymnastics Coach, Joe Gura, was named the 2016 Ohio High School Gymnastics Coaches Association Girls Gymnastics Coach of the Year. Last season, the Blue Streak Gymnastics team finished as the OHSAA Team State Runner Up along with producing eight Top 5 finishers in the OHSAA Individual State competition (including three State Runner Up performances). Coach […]

Gymnasts Shine In Individual Competition At State Meet

Magnificat gymnasts stood tall on Saturday, March 5th in the OHSAA Individual Gymnastics State Meet at Hilliard Bradley HS. Several Blue Streaks graced the podium, including top five finishes as follows: Uneven Parallel Bars State Runner Up – Julia Pompeani ’19 – 9.225 3rd Place – Jessica Androsik ’16 – 9.200 Click Here for complete […]

Gymnastics Team Captures State Runner Up Trophy

The Blue Streak Gymnastics team finished as the OHSAA State Runner Up in the team competition on Friday, March 4th @ Hilliard Bradley HS. With a total score of 146.10, Magnificat finished behind only Brecksville-Broadview Heights.  It was their first State Runner Up finish since 2009. Competing in the team competition were Jessica Androsik ’16, […]

Gymnastics Claims District Runner Up Trophy

Magnificat Gymnastics finished with a team score of 146.95 to claim the OHSAA District Runner Up trophy on February 27th @ West Geauga HS securing a trip to Columbus and the State Meet next weekend.  The team also qualified 5 gymnasts to the State Meet as well. Team Competitors are:  Jessica Androsik ’16, Clair Bain […]

Blue Streak Gymnasts Top the Competition at Sectionals

The Magnificat Gymnastics team put up excellent scores this past weekend at the sectional meet to earn first place with a score of 146.35 and qualify for the team competition at the district meet, February 27th at West Geauga High School.  Members of the team also qualified for the individual competition at the district meet. […]

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: Magnificat High School Girls Junior Varsity Bowling falls to Olmsted Falls High School 1651-1002 magnificatbluestreaks.org/201…

    About 11 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS