Magnificat Girls Varsity Gymnastics

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

rss_feed Latest News

Joe Gura Named 2016 Ohio Gymnastics Coach Of The Year

Magnificat Head Gymnastics Coach, Joe Gura, was named the 2016 Ohio High School Gymnastics Coaches Association Girls Gymnastics Coach of the Year. Last season, the Blue Streak Gymnastics team finished as the OHSAA Team State Runner Up along with producing eight Top 5 finishers in the OHSAA Individual State competition (including three State Runner Up performances). Coach

Gymnasts Shine In Individual Competition At State Meet

Magnificat gymnasts stood tall on Saturday, March 5th in the OHSAA Individual Gymnastics State Meet at Hilliard Bradley HS. Several Blue Streaks graced the podium, including top five finishes as follows: Uneven Parallel Bars State Runner Up – Julia Pompeani ’19 – 9.225 3rd Place – Jessica Androsik ’16 – 9.200 Click Here for complete

Gymnastics Team Captures State Runner Up Trophy

The Blue Streak Gymnastics team finished as the OHSAA State Runner Up in the team competition on Friday, March 4th @ Hilliard Bradley HS. With a total score of 146.10, Magnificat finished behind only Brecksville-Broadview Heights.  It was their first State Runner Up finish since 2009. Competing in the team competition were Jessica Androsik ’16,

Gymnastics Claims District Runner Up Trophy

Magnificat Gymnastics finished with a team score of 146.95 to claim the OHSAA District Runner Up trophy on February 27th @ West Geauga HS securing a trip to Columbus and the State Meet next weekend.  The team also qualified 5 gymnasts to the State Meet as well. Team Competitors are:  Jessica Androsik ’16, Clair Bain

Blue Streak Gymnasts Top the Competition at Sectionals

The Magnificat Gymnastics team put up excellent scores this past weekend at the sectional meet to earn first place with a score of 146.35 and qualify for the team competition at the district meet, February 27th at West Geauga High School.  Members of the team also qualified for the individual competition at the district meet.

Magnificat High School Girls Varsity Gymnastics finishes 2nd place

Saturday, January 23, 2016 12:00 AM Place 2 Points 143.725 Meet Recap Vault: 2nd-Jessica Androsik-9.575, 3rd-Emil Connor-9.525, 4th-Clair Bain-9.425 Bars:3rd-Jessica Androsik-9.4, 4th-Julia Pompeani-9.375 Floor:4th-Emily Connor-9.225 All-Around:3rd-Jessica Androsik-36.15, 4th-Emily Connor-36.05 Opponents School Place Points Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School 1 146.875 Magnificat High School 2 143.725 Mentor High School 3 138.525 Berea-Midpark High School 4 137.65 Stow

Magnificat High School Girls Varsity Gymnastics finishes 1st place

Tuesday, January 19, 2016 6:00 PM Place 1 Points 133.4 Meet Recap Magnificat celebrated our seniors with an exciting meet against Solon and Avon Lake. Magnificat split their varsity team into two teams:white and blue. The white team was victorious scoring 133.4, blue 132.9, Solon 122.2, and Avon Lake 84.85. Vault: Jessica Androsik-9.4 (MHS-B), Clair

Magnificat Gymnastics Senior Night

Left to Right: Alyssa Hrobat, Jessica Androsik, Clair Bain and Meghan Riley   Congratulations to our Senior Gymnasts!

Magnificat High School Girls Varsity Gymnastics finishes 1st place

Wednesday, January 13, 2016 12:00 AM Place 1 Points 126.75 Meet Recap Magnificat gymnast highlights: Vault:1st-Claire Petty-8.65, 5th-Grace Boccia-7.75, 6th-Meghan Riley-7.65 Bars: 2nd-Eileen Piernik-8.2, 5th-Claire Dubecky-7.55 Beam: 2nd-Maddie Conroy-8.6, 3rd-Kasten Rini-8.5, 6th-Alyssa Hrobat-8.2 Floor:2nd-Jordyn Elliot-8.6, 5th-Alyssa Hrobat-8.2 Opponents School Place Points Magnificat High School 1 126.75 Lakewood High School 2 119.3 Avon High School 3

Magnificat High School Girls Varsity Gymnastics finishes 2nd place

Monday, January 11, 2016 6:00 PM Place 2 Points 139.6 Meet Recap Vault:3rd-Jessica Androsik (MHS)-9.1, 2nd-Emily Connor (MHS)-9.15,1st-Alecia Farina ( BBHHS)-9.7 Bars:3rd-Jessica Androsik (MHS)-9.1, 2nd-Emiky Huffman (BBHHS)-9.15, 1st-Alecia Farina (BBHHS)-9.3 Beam: 3rd-Natalie Lacava(BBHHS)-9.05, 2nd-Emily Connor(MHS)-9.25, Alecia Farina (BBHHS)-9.35 Floor: 3rd-Anna Eckert (MHS)-8.9, 2nd-Emily Huffman (BBHHS)-9.1, 1st-Emily Connor (MHS)-9.2 All-Around:3rd-Jamie Waugaman(BBHHS)-34.30, 2nd-Emiky Huffman(BBHHS)34.65, 1st-Emily Connor-(MHS)35.80 Opponents